Vicki Frey v. Richard J. Gangwish II
[…] We therefore REVERSE the judgment of the district court and REMAND the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. The Fourth Circuit has recently joined the Second Circuit in holding that follow-up notices are subject to the disclosure requirements of section 1692e(11). Carroll v. Wolpoff & Abramson, 961 F.2d 459, 461 (4th Cir.1992), petition for cert. filed, (U.S. June 24, 1992) (No. 91-2057).






Dissenting Opinion

SUHRHEINRICH, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

Congress enacted the Fair Debt Collection Practices (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent state action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” Id. at § 1692(e). Under the aegis of the plain meaning rule, the majority interprets the FDCPA in a manner that, in my view, not only incorrectly applies that doctrine of statutory construction, but also imposes severe and unnecessary burdens on ethical debt collectors.