587 S.E.2d 816 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] App. 638 (545 SE2d 67) (2001) (an action cannot be maintained in a name as plaintiff which is neither that of a natural person, a partnership, nor of such artificial person as is recognized by the law as capable of suing). Once judgment is entered, however, a party is generally estopped from contesting it. See, e.g., Clark Bros. v. Wyche, 126 Ga. 24, 27 (54 SE 909) (1906) (real party in interest estopped from challenging judgment although suit was maintained under an assumed name). In any event, Vickers may not revisit the factual basis for the dispossessory proceeding. Under OCGA § 44-7-53 (a), because Vickers failed to answer, Merry Land was “entitled to a verdict and judgment by default for all rents due, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury.” Renters’s affidavit averred, among other things, that the Apartments were the property of the plaintiff, Merry Land, a fact which necessarily shows that Merry Land existed. Accordingly, the issue of Merry Land’s existence is foreclosed for purposes of whether Vickers was lawfully dispossessed.