Vick v. Cecil
[…] See Ga. Code Ann. § 44-12-300 (1993). In an alternative argument, Paul relies upon other Arkansas statutes to support his proposition that Arkansas law relating to custody must give way to the desires and traditions of Indian tribes recognized by other states, as well as the federal government. In that regard, he makes specific reference to certain statutory provisions in the Arkansas Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 9-19-101 through 9-19-401 (Repl. 2002 & Supp. 2005):

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-104, which provides, in part, the following:

(a) A child-custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act.
(b) A court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the purposes of applying subchapters 1 and 2 of this chapter.

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-102(16), which defines “Tribe” to mean

[A]n Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan Native village, which is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.

He also points to Ark.