Vick v. Cecil
[…] Code Ann. §§ 9-17-101 through 902 (Repl. 2002). See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-17-101(19)(i).

Paul’s alternative argument is without merit. The Arkansas General Assembly has expressly indicated that the statutory definitions in each chapter only apply in the context of that particular chapter— Chapter 19 of Title 9 (The Arkansas Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act); Chapter 73 of Title 28 (The Arkansas Trust Code); and Chapter 17 of Title 9 (The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act). See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 9-17-101, 9-19-102, and 28-73-103. Moreover, Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-104(a) clearly states that the provisions of the ICWA govern when a proceeding “pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, according to Arkansas law, the provisions of ICWA, including the proof required under 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f), only apply if the proceeding involves a child who is an “Indian child” as defined in the ICWA. See also State v. Klamath Tribe, 11 P.3d 701, 707 (Or. Ct.