Viceroy Gold Corporation v. Lloyd Aubry
[…] It operates twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week, using rotating shifts. Mine employees currently work eight-hour shifts and forty-hour work weeks. Because housing at the facility is limited, most of the mine workers have a daily commute of seventy-five miles or more each way. Many of Viceroy's employees have requested a shorter work week--with fewer days at 12 hours per day--to reduce the commute and give them more free time.

4

Viceroy has been unable to implement the requested change in work schedules because of the restrictions in California Labor Code § 750. Section 750 in its original form was enacted in 1909. The recent amendments did not change the relevant restrictions. In its current form § 750 states, in relevant part:

5

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no employee may be employed for a period that exceeds eight hours within any 24-hour period ..., for all persons who are employed or engaged in work in:

6

(1) Underground mines or underground workings.

7

(2) Smelters and plants for the reduction or refining of ores or metals.

8

Cal.Lab.Code § 750 (as amended by 1995 California Legislature).

9