Vicente Rivera Valpais v. United States of America, (Two Cases)
[…] Judgments will be entered affirming the judgments of the District Court.

. It was not but might perhaps have been argued that § 7806(a) of the Code, which provides that “The cross references in this title to other portions of the title, or other provisions of law, where the word ‘see’ is used, are made only for convenience, and shall be given no legal effect,” prevents us from giving this effect to § 4776. However, we can safely assume that Congress must have had some purpose in mind when it permitted Puerto Rico to consent to the section.