Viator v. Halliburton Co.
[…] The matter is remanded for further proceedings. All costs of this appeal are assessed against defendant-appellee, Halliburton Company.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

. Because Louisiana has a system of fact pleading, see C.C.P. arts. 854 & 862, we note that upon a proper evidentiary showing, plaintiff's factual allegations of injury while in the course and scope of his employment may support recovery under the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Act (La.R.S. 23:1031-1415), as well as under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356).

. Our examination of the record shows that Omega has not filed an answer to Halliburton’s cross claim.

. La.R.S. 9:2780 provides in pertinent part:

A. The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for déáth or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.
B. Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indem-nitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.

. Plaintiffs petition identifies the platform owner as "Tanna Oil”; however, the transcript spells the platform owner’s name "Tana Oil.” We conform our spelling to that indicated in plaintiff's petition.