VFW Post 9622 v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] "* * *

"(B) When the commission considers the length of a suspension of a permit, it may consider the volume of the business of the permit holder, so that the length of the suspension is in proportion to the seriousness of the offense and the permit holder's business in order that the suspension serve as a penalty and a deterrent."

R.C. 4301.252(A) states in relevant part:

"(1) Except as provided in divisions (B) and (C) of this section, when the liquor control commission determines that the permit of any permit holder is to be suspended under Title XLIII [43] of the Revised Code or any rule of the *771 commission, the commission may issue an order allowing a permit holder to elect to pay a forfeiture for each day of the suspension in accordance with division (A)(2) of this section, rather than to suspend operations under his permit issued for the premises at which the violation occurred.