27 Conn. App. 810 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Chomko v. Patmon, 19 Conn. App. 483, 563 A.2d 311, cert. denied, 212 Conn. 819, 565 A.2d 539 (1989).” Dorsey v. Mancuso, 23 Conn. App. 629, 632-33, 583 A.2d 646 (1990) , cert. denied, 217 Conn. 809, 585 A.2d 1234 (1991) .
A
EXPRESS WARRANTY
We next consider the plaintiffs’ claim that the court should have found a breach of an express warranty. According to the plaintiffs, the defendant’s representative made various oral statements relating to the installation of the pool and a manufacturer’s warranty that amounted to an express warranty under General Statutes § 42a-2-313 (1) (a). That section provides that an express warranty is created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain . . . .” Subsection (1) (b) provides that “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods conform to the description.”