Vetere v. Mitchell
[…] All pupils in grades 6 to 12 will, of course, attend the Junior and Senior High School as they do now.” On August 13,1963, the Commissioner denied the motion of the Board of Education to reopen his decision and order. As appears from the amended petition of Michael Vetere the Board of Education did in fact adopt, but only partly, the Commissioner’s plan and, subsequent to the commencement of this proceeding, the Commissioner rejected the proposed plan of the Board of Education. So it is the Commissioner’s directive which is in issue.

The petitioners rely on section 3201 of the Education Law, which provides: “No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin.” The Commissioner required that all pupils in grades 4 and 5 should attend the Woodfield School.