Veterans Legal Defense Fund v. Schwartz
[…] CMS receives applications indicat- ing the general type of position the candidate is inter- ested in. Based on various factors, CMS grades candidates and places them in categories such as A, B, and C. An eligibility list is then compiled and the applicants are ranked according to their grade category. Agencies that have hiring needs choose candidates from the highest category to interview.

When making the final hiring decision, the agency must conform with § 8b.7(f) of the Illinois Personnel Code: “When the Director [of CMS] establishes eligible lists on the basis of category ratings such as ‘superior’, ‘excellent’, ‘well- qualified’, and ‘qualified’, the veteran eligibles in each such category shall be preferred for appointment before the non-veteran eligibles in the same category.” 20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f) (2003). The Illinois Supreme Court held in Denton v. Civil Serv. Comm’n , 176 Ill.2d 144, 153 (1997), that § 8b.7(f) “provides veterans an absolute hiring prefer- ence over nonveterans within the same grade category.”