Vestal v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS, ETC.
[…] Nine hundred ninety-six (996) freighters out of the 1467 voting (and the 2,100 eligible to vote) favored the issuance of a separate charter. Three hundred ninety-three (393) freighters were opposed. The remaining ballots were, for acceptable reasons, not counted.[3]

On August 27, 1965, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss the injunction issued on August 6, and to dismiss the original complaint. A hearing was held on this motion on September 3, 1965.

Before reaching the merits of this case, it is necessary to consider defendants' motion to dismiss for want of proper venue. Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 412 provides that venue in this type of case shall be found "in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located." The principal offices of the International Brotherhood are located in Detroit, Michigan, and Washington, D. C. Consequently, venue is proper only if the alleged violation occurred in this district. This, in turn, depends on what the alleged violation is.