Vesta Holdings I, LLC v. Tax Commissioner
[…] *7181. On appeal, Vesta argues that the county tax liens it held should be given equal priority status to those held by Fulton County and, in a similar vein, that its city tax liens should also be given equal priority to Fulton County’s city tax liens. Vesta contends that the trial court erred in failing to award any funds to Vesta to satisfy, at least in part, its tax liens. We agree.

The county transferred several tax liens to Vesta pursuant to former OCGA § 48-3-19 (a) (1), which provided as follows:

Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes . . . , the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution, upon the request of the party paying the execution, shall transfer the execution to the party so paying. The person to whom the execution is transferred shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed before the transfer.

(Emphasis supplied.) Assuming that the lien transfer was performed properly and that Vesta’s liens were valid, Vesta stood in the same shoes as Fulton County and was entitled to a portion of the condemnation proceeds. Alexander Investment Group v.