Verville v. International Ass'n of Machinists Workers
[…] About sixteen months after the Court had taken the motions under advisement the defendants filed a motion to amend the Stipulation of Facts in order to raise an additional affirmative defense not embraced in the Stipulation, not pleaded in defendants’ answer, and not asserted in any of the briefs filed in support of their motion for summary judgment.

The defense sought to be raised was based on an alleged violation by Northwest of Section 101(a)(4) of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4), which in relevant part provides:

That no interested employer or employer association shall directly or indirectly finance, encourage, or participate in, except as a party, any such action, proceeding, appearance, or petition.

It is axiomatic that a stipulation cannot be amended unilaterally by only one of the parties to the agreement, and Northwest has not agreed, although it *622did not deny, that it was involved in financing plaintiffs’ suit.