Vertex, Inc. v. City of Waterbury
[…] Practice Book § 15-1 provides in relevant part: “Where the pleadings in an action present issues both oí law and of fact, the issues of law must be tried first, unless the judicial authority otherwise directs. . . .”

Practice Book § 16-9 provides in relevant part: “The judicial authority shall decide all issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of any issue of fact . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-216 provides in relevant part: “The court shall decide all issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of any issue of faci.....”