Verrier v. Colorado Department of Corrections
[…] School Dist. No. 1, 22 P.3d 548 (Colo.App.2000).

"Mandamus lies to compel the performance of a purely ministerial duty involving no discretionary right and not requiring the exercise of judgment. It does not lie *878 where performance of a trust is sought which is discretionary or involves the exercise of judgment." Bd. of County Comm'rs v. County Road Users Ass'n, 11 P.3d 432, 437 (Colo.2000).

Plaintiff contends that defendants have failed to perform their duty to award him earned time credit as required by § 17-22.5-302(1.5)(a). However, this section provides that earned time credits are to be awarded pursuant to § 17-22.5-405. Section 17-22.5-405(3), C.R.S.2002, provides that the department "may grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore, consistent with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed." Further, § 17-22.5-302(4), C.R.S.2002, states that the DOC "may grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore" earned time deductions and such a deduction "shall not vest upon being granted and may be withdrawn once it is granted."

Plaintiff argues that the phrase "shall receive earned time pursuant to section 17-22.5-405" in § 17-22.5-302(1.5)(a) creates a mandatory duty of the DOC to grant him earned time if he makes positive progress in a correctional education program. We disagree.