Vero v. Vero
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the former wife's motion for change of venue. Tindall v. Smith, 601 So. 2d 627, 628 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992); Hu, 426 So.2d at 1281.

AFFIRMED.

GOSHORN and HARRIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] See Fla.R.App.P. 9.130(3)(A).

[2] Section 61.13(2)(c) provides:

The circuit court in the county in which either parent or the child resides and the circuit court in which the original award of custody was entered have jurisdiction to modify an award of child custody. The court may change the venue in accordance with s. 47.122.

§ 61.13(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (1993).

[3] Section 47.122 provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

§ 47.122, Fla. Stat. (1993).