934 F.2d 319 | 4th Cir. | 1991
[…] 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.183-2(b)(6). The regulations also point out that unexpected events such as market depression might explain some of the losses. Id. Here, Martens might be able to assert that the market depression was responsible for his losses in the year 1982. However, in the face of years of continued losses, this one year of arguably explainable losses does not change the overall picture of continued losses indicating lack of profit motive.
The seventh factor looks at the amount of occasional profits, if any, which are earned. 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.183-2(b)(7). The regulations provide that "[a]n occasional small profit from an activity generating large losses, or from an activity in which the taxpayer has made a large investment, would not generally be determinative that the activity is engaged in for profit." Id. In this case, there was never even an occasional small profit; there was never any profit at all. In the face of large losses and large investments, no profits were ever shown. Under this factor, it appears that Martens did not have a profit motive.
The eighth factor considers the financial status of the taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.183-2(b)(8). The regulations note that "[s]ubstantial income from sources other than the activity (particularly if the losses from the activity generate substantial tax benefits) may indicate that the activity is not engaged in for profit...." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.183-2(b)(8).