934 F.2d 319 | 4th Cir. | 1991
[…] In addition, he derived a substantial tax benefit from the leasing losses because he could offset a large amount of his income, thereby lowering his final tax bill. These facts indicate that Martens did not have a profit motive under the eighth factor.
The final factor considers whether the taxpayer derives some personal pleasure or recreation from the activity. 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.183-2(b)(9). Here, the evidence showed that Martens wanted to help his son in business. That was clearly one of his motivations which gave him personal pleasure. We note that the regulations do not require that profit be the only motive. "An activity will not be treated as not engaged in for profit merely because the taxpayer has purposes or motivations other than solely to make a profit." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.183-2(b)(9). In this case, Martens was motivated in part by his desire to help his son. However, that fact alone does not mean that he did not have a profit motive.