934 F.2d 319 | 4th Cir. | 1991
[…] See Bose Corp., 466 U.S. at 512. Martens simply failed to carry his burden. Therefore, we cannot say that the Tax Court clearly erred when there is no solid evidence supporting that conclusion.
C
The final issue on appeal is whether the Tax Court erred in determining that the deduction claimed by Martens for his Washington apartment was not allowed under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 280A. Section 280A(a) sets out the general rule that no deduction is allowed for the use of a dwelling which is used by the taxpayer as a residence. Section 280A(c) sets out exceptions to the general rule where deductions are allowed. Section 280A provides:
(1) Certain business use.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis--
(A) as the taxpayer's principal place of business,
(B) as a place of business which is used by patients, clients, or customers in meeting or dealing with the taxpayer in the normal course of his trade or business, or
(C) in the case of a separate structure which is not attached to the dwelling unit, in connection with the taxpayer's trade or business....
26 U.S.C. Sec. 280A(c). Section 280A imposes a heavy burden on taxpayers to prove that their home office expenses are deductible. Meiers v. Comm'r, 782 F.2d 75, 77 (7th Cir.1986).