547 F.2d 795 | 4th Cir. | 1976
[…] III.
DISCUSSION AND REASONS FOR REVERSAL
There are certain limited circumstances under which a miner can, through sheer determination, continue to work and still qualify as totally disabled. In order to fit within this narrow category of “working disabled”, it is necessary for a claimant to show that the miner’s work attendance was
Other cases have recognized that a miner may have been employed, yet be totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis if his job was “make-work”.
30 U.S.C. § 902(f) mandates that the regulations regarding black lung benefits “shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those applicable under section 423(d) of Title 42 (Social Security Act).” Therefore, if the “total disability” test is met under the social security criteria, then total disability due to black lung is also established.
The total disability criteria for one still working were examined in Leftwich v. Gardner, 377 F.2d 287 (4th Cir. 1967).