857 A.2d 305 | Vt. | 2004
[…] As VANPO points out, § 3618 provides no authority to tax personal property of a business operated not for profit. One does not reach the issue of "exemption" if the property in question is not the type or kind of property that is subject to tax in the first instance.
¶ 12. The City also suggests that if § 3618 precludes the City from taxing the personal property of nonprofit businesses, there would be no need for the Legislature to have promulgated § 3802(15) which provides tax exemption for the "[r]eal and personal property owned by a charitable, nonprofit organization devoted to the welfare, protection and humane treatment of animals." Granted the exemption found in § 3802(15) overlaps somewhat with § 3618, but it is in no way redundant, as § 3802(15) grants tax exemption to both real and personal property of a specific class of nonprofit organizations.