857 A.2d 305 | Vt. | 2004
[…] ¶ 3. The City filed a cross-motion for summary judgment asserting that the Legislature did not intend § 3618(c)(1) to exempt personal property of businesses not conducted for profit and, if it had, it would have done so by including it in the list of exemptions found in chapter 125 of Title 32, specifically § 3802(4). Section 3802 enumerates, in fifteen subsections, when real or personal property may be exempt from taxation. See 32 V.S.A. § 3802. Subsection (4) provides an exemption for "[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses." Id. § 3802(4).
¶ 4. The superior court found in favor of VANPO, holding that § 3618(c)(1) governed the question of whether the City may tax VANPO's personal property.