Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp.
[…] 1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

. . . .

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property or for any injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.

[2] Mosinee allows hunting and fishing on its land under the dictates of Wis. Stat. § 77.83(2), which requires that, in order to qualify for certain property tax incentives, an owner of "managed forest land shall permit public access to the land for hunting, fishing, hiking, sight-seeing and cross-country skiing."