87 A.D.2d 381 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] Only when the defense of probable cause is based upon conflicting evidence, from which reasonable persons might draw different inferences, is the question for the jury (Smith v County of Nassau, supra; Clark v Nannery, 292 NY 105).
Reasonable or probable cause varies depending upon the vagaries of each case, so that a tight, narrow definition is of no aid (People v Coffey, 12 NY2d 443, cert den 376 US 916).
CPL 70.10 (subd 2) provides: “‘Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense’ exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay.”
CPL 140.10 (subd 1, par [b]) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant for a crime “when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.”