Lead Opinion
[…] The system converts chemical energy from natural gas and fuel oil into high-pressure steam and then distributes the steam to approximately 250 commercial, healthcare, government, institutional, and hospitality customers who use the steam for various purposes, including power generation, sterilization, heating, and cooling. Veolia operates a similar network in Cambridge.
General Laws c. 59, § 59, provides in relevant part that a person aggrieved by the taxes assessed upon him "may ... apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof, and if they find him taxed at more than his just proportion ..., they shall make a reasonable abatement."
General Laws c. 59, § 5, Sixteenth (3), exempts from taxation the following: "In the case of ... a manufacturing corporation, ... all property owned by the corporation ... other than real estate, poles and underground conduits, wires and pipes."