210 F.3d 1309 | 11th Cir. | 2000
[…] We address Venus Lines’ appeal first. I. Writ of foreign attachment (Appeal No. 98-6562)
The FSIA grants immunity to a foreign state’s property in the United States from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in specific provisions of the Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609, which states in pertinent part:
[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.
The issue is whether the exception to immunity in section 1610(d) regarding prejudgment attachment applies in this case. Section 1610(d) states:
The property of a foreign state ... used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment prior to entry of judgment in any action brought in a court of the United States ... if --
(1)The foreign state has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment prior to judgment ..., and (2) The purpose of the attachment is to secure satisfaction of a judgment that has been or may ultimately be entered against the foreign state, and not to obtain jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 1610(d). The parties do not dispute that Venalum is considered a “foreign state” under the FSIA, because it is majority-owned by an agency or instrumentality of the Venezuelan government. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a).