Venturella v. Gober
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 101(24); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a) (1996) (implementing regulation). Only service department records can establish if and when a person was serving on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training. See Cahall v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 232, 237 (1994). “[S]ervice department records are binding on VA for purposes of establishing service in the U.S. Armed *342Forces.” Duro v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 530, 532 (1992); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.203.

“Previous determinations [by VA] which are final and binding ... will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a), and “service connection will be severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof being on the Government),” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d),