Venson Lane Myers v. Eddie S. Ylst, Warden
[…] At the same time, the Court has warned that a summary affirmance does not necessarily mean that the Court "adopted the reasoning as well as the judgment” of the lower court. Mandel v. Bradley, 432 U.S. 173, 176, 97 S.Ct. 2238, 2240, 53 L.Ed.2d 199 (1977). In this case, however, the California Supreme Court's order to refile the Rhymes opinion makes sense only if one assumes that the supreme court agreed with the court of appeal on the acceptability of general population statistics.

.The dissent argues that the refile order cannot be a substantive decision because Article VI § 14 of the California Constitution provides: "Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.” The dissent interprets "causes" to mean dispositions on the merits. The problem with the dissent’s argument is that it is inconsistent with the California Supreme Court’s and this circuit’s interpretation of the California Constitution.

In People v.