Venezia v. Department of Inspections & Code Enforecement
[…] From this evidence we find that the Board correctly determined that plaintiff worked at least seven hours on each day, and therefore that defendant failed to prove that plaintiff fraudulently submitted time sheets for the purpose of obtaining pay for time not actually worked.

The next issue is whether the Board’s conclusion that plaintiff violated work policies of the Department by being at home during working hours could be used as grounds for sanctions.

La.Const. Art. 10, Sec. 8(A) states that no classified employee “shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.” The purpose of this rule is to apprise the employee in detail of the charges against him so he can defend against these charges on appeal, and to limit any subsequent proceedings to the stated cause, Department of Public Safety v. Rigby, 401 So.2d 1017 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1981).