Venables v. Bell
[…] Thus, even assuming the plaintiff's allegations to be true, his reliance on the continuing course of conduct doctrine is misplaced.

Plaintiff also argues that the evidence discloses later wrongful conduct by the defendant that would toll the applicable limitations periods. The conduct he relies on occurred in early 1984 and therefore provides no basis for overcoming the bar of the statutes of limitations.

Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment is hereby granted.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Section 52-590 provides: "In computing the time limited in the period of limitation prescribed under any provision of chapter 925 of this chapter, the time during which the party, against whom there may be any such cause of action, is without this state shall be excluded from the computation, except that the time so excluded shall not exceed seven years."

[2] A notice mailed to the defendant's parents would be reasonably certain to reach him. If the defendant could not be found, notice by publication would satisfy due process requirements. D'Occhio, 189 Conn. at 172, 455 A.2d 833, citing Mullane v.