592 S.E.2d 256 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Coman, 325 N.C. 172, 175, 381 S.E.2d 445, 446-47 (1989), (quoting Sides v. Duke University, 74 N.C.App. 331, 342, 328 S.E.2d 818, 826, disc. review denied, 314 N.C. 331, 333 S.E.2d 490 (1985)). The Court defined "public policy" as the "principle of law which holds that no citizen can lawfully do that which has a tendency to be injurious to the public or against the public good." Id.
Plaintiff argues that he is a county employee and therefore is entitled to the protections afforded by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99. The express purpose of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 is "to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-99 (2002). In Vereen v.