Veloso v. Scott Brass, Inc.
[…] The paramount issue before this court is whether the Appellate Division erred when it denied and dismissed Veloso’s petition to review alleging a return of incapacity as of September 4, 1991, due to Veloso’s alleged failure to document a comparative change in condition in spite of the language of G.L.1956 § 28-33-20.1(b). We are of the opinion that the Appellate Division misconstrued and misapplied the plain and unambiguous mandate of § 28-33-20.1(b) when it ruled that Veloso must show a comparative change of condition.

Section 28-33-20.1(b) provides: “For all petitions filed as of September 1, 1990, to prove recurrence of incapacity to work, regardless of the date of injury, the employee must document that the incapacity has increased or returned without the need for the employee to document a comparative change of condition.” (Emphasis added.)

*943The Appellate Division seemed aware of and even recognized the plain and unambiguous language of § 28 — 33—20.1(b) but chose nonetheless to hold that a comparative change of condition had to be shown by Veloso in order to prove a return of incapacity.