Velez v. Feinstein
[…] 3. Pleading demand on the trustees, or excuse for not making such demand.

Critical to the present appeal is the degree of particularity with which the pleading shall allege the excuse for not making the demand on the trustees to sue. In the case of a stockholders’ derivative suit, subdivision (c) of section 626 of the Business Corporation Law requires that: “(c) In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.” And when the Legislature codified the Court of Appeals ruling in Riviera Congress Assoc, v Yassky (supra) permitting limited partners to bring derivative suits on behalf of the partnership notwithstanding the general rule that only the general partners may sue on behalf of the partnership, the