461 So. 2d 1348 | Fla. | 1984
[…] [2] Section 316.003(2), Florida Statutes (1982), reads as follows:
BICYCLE. Any device propelled by human power, or any moped propelled by a pedal-activated helper motor with a manufacturer's certified maximum rating of 1 1/2 brake horsepower, upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels, either of which is 20 inches or more in diameter, and including any device generally recognized as a bicycle though equipped with two front or two rear wheels.
[3] Section 316.003(64), Florida Statutes (1981), reads as follows:
VEHICLE. Any device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except bicycles or mopeds as defined in subsection (2) or devises used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
[4] See, e.g., § 316.2065(14)-(15), Fla. Stat. (1981).
[5] See, e.g., § 233.063(1), Fla. Stat. (1981); § 316.2075, Fla. Stat. (1981); § 320.0803, Fla. Stat. (1981).
[6] See, e.g., § 320.02(6), Fla. Stat. (1981); § 320.08(1), Fla. Stat. (1981).