Velez v. Craine & Clarke Lumber Corp.
[…] The word “ NOTE ” is printed in the largest type used on the invoice, except for defendant’s name at the top and the invoice number at the bottom, but the text of the disclaimer is printed in the smallest type used on the invoice. The only serious question presented on this appeal is the effect to be given to this exclusion of warranty of fitness. To be effective, an exclusion must be written and “ conspicuous ” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-316, subd. [2]). The code defines “conspicuous” as follows (§ 1-201, subd. [10]): “A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is ‘ conspicuous ’ if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated term is 1 conspicuous ’. Whether a term or clause is conspicuous’ or not is for decision by the court.” The trial court held that the disclaimer was not conspicuous, citing Minihes v. Admiral Oorp.