250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The petitioner does not claim that he was entitled to outstandingly meritorious good time pursuant to § 18-98b.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 18-100c provides: “A person convicted of a crime who is incarcerated on or after July 1, 1993, who received a definite sentence of one year or less, and who has been confined under such sentence for not less than one-half of the sentence imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the [good time statutes], may be released pursuant to subsection (e) of section 18-100 or to any other community correction program approved by the commissioner of correction.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 54-125a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990, who received a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than one year, and who has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less than one-half of the aggregate sentence or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court, whichever is greater, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the board of parole for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all available information, including any reports from the commissioner of correction that the panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. . . . The parolee shall, while on parole, remain in the