250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] In enacting P.A. 93-219, the legislature effected three relevant changes to the statutory scheme governing the release of prisoners. First, § 6 of P.A. 93-219 transferred from the department to an independent board of parole the supervision of all persons released from the custody of the department, other than those granted community placement pursuant to § 18-100c. See General Statutes § 54-124c.
Third, § 10 of P.A. 93-219 created a new statute codified as § 18-100d, the statute principally at issue in this appeal. Section § 18-100d provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole
Moreover, the phrase “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes(emphasis added); in § 18-100d unequivocally indicates that the legislature intended that the statutory requirement that persons convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994, remain under the authority of the department or the board for the entire length of the court-imposed sentences, would override any statutory provisions to the contrary. By its terms, therefore, § 18-100d indicates that the legislature intended that the good time statutes — statutes that operate to release inmates and persons granted community placement from the authority of the department and to release parolees from the authority of the board after completion of only a portion of their court-imposed sentences — no longer be applicable to persons convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994.
The legislative history of House Bill No. 6934, the bill that eventually was enacted as P.A. 93-219, and codified in part as § 18-100d, also indicates that the legislature intended that § 18-100d render the good time statutes inapplicable to persons convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994. During the discussion of the bill on the floor of the House of Representatives,