250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who is confined . . . for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981 . . . shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed ....