250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Eligible prisoners may be released on parole or to an approved community residence. . . .
“(f) ... No prisoner shall be released from custody under this section unless he has served at least . . . one-half of his determinate sentence . . . including [good time earned] under sections 18-98c and 18-98d. . .
General Statutes § 54-125b provides in relevant part: “(a) A person may be allowed to go on parole in accordance with section 54-125a without a parole hearing being conducted by a panel of the Board of Parole if (1) an employee of the Board of Parole has reviewed the inmate’s case and recommended parole be granted to such person and (2) such recommendation has been approved by at least two members of a panel of the board. A parole hearing shall be conducted by a panel of the Board of Parole if a victim, as defined in sections 54-201 and 54-226, requests such a hearing.
See footnote 12 of this opinion.