250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 18-7a provides in relevant part: “(c) Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after
General Statutes § 18-98a provides in relevant part: “Each person committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction who is employed within the institution to which he was sentenced . . . for a period of seven consecutive days . . . may have one day deducted from his sentence for such period, in addition to any other earned time, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction.”