250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 54-124c provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, on and after July 1, 1994, the Board of Parole shall be responsible for the supervision of all persons released from confinement in a correctional institution or facility into the community, except persons released pursuant to section 18-100c, until their sentence to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction is completed.”
Public Act 93-219, also enacted a technical amendment to § 18-100c to expand the statutory reference to the good lime statutes to include all such statutes.