250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 54-124c provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, on and after July 1, 1994, the Board of Parole shall be responsible for the supervision of all persons released from confinement in a correctional institution or facility into the community, except persons released pursuant to section 18-100c, until their sentence to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction is completed.”
Public Act 93-219, also enacted a technical amendment to § 18-100c to expand the statutory reference to the good lime statutes to include all such statutes.
General Statutes § 18-100c provides: “A person convicted of a crime who is incarcerated on or after July 1, 1993, who received a definite sentence of two years or less, and who has been confined under such sentence for not less than one-half of the sentence imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, 18-7a, 18-98a, 18-98b or 18-98d, may be released pursuant to subsection (e) of section 18-100 or to any other community correction program approved by the Commissioner of Correction.”