250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Furthermore, it is the petitioner’s proposed construction of § 18-100d that cannot be harmonized with other
On the basis of the language and legislative history of § 18-100d, and of the legislature’s apparent awareness of, and acquiescence in, the interpretation given to § 18-100d by the attorney general and the commissioner, we conclude that § 18-100d renders the good time statutes inapplicable to persons sentenced to a term of imprisonment for crimes committed on or after October 1,1994.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 18-100d provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced.”