250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 18-7a provides in relevant part: “(c) Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after
General Statutes § 18-98a provides in relevant part: “Each person committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction who is employed within the institution to which he was sentenced . . . for a period of seven consecutive days . . . may have one day deducted from his sentence for such period, in addition to any other earned time, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction.”
General Statutes § 18-98b provides in relevant part: “In addition to any commutation or diminution of sentence or any meritorious time service award which may have been granted under section 18-7 or 18-7a any inmate committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a definite term, or for a term with a minimum sentence imposed, may have not more than one hundred and twenty days deducted from any one continuous term of imprisonment as an outstandingly meritorious performance award in the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction for exceptional personal achievement, accomplishment and other outstandingly meritorious performance, provided any serious act of misconduct or insubordination or refusal to conform to institution regulations occurring at any time during his confinement shall subject the prisoner, at the discretion of the warden and the commissioner, to the loss of all, or any portion, of any time awarded under this section. . . .”