250 Conn. 536 | Conn. | 1999
[…] On that same date, the trial court also imposed sentences upon the petitioner for convictions of burglary, larceny, failure to appear and probation violation. The court ordered that those additional sentences, the longest of which was a three year term of imprisonment, run concurrently with the petitioner's robbery sentence. The eight year sentence imposed upon the petitioner for robbery is his controlling sentence.
The petitioner does not claim that he was entitled to outstandingly meritorious good time pursuant to § 18-98b.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 18-100c provides: “A person convicted of a crime who is incarcerated on or after July 1, 1993, who received a definite sentence of one year or less, and who has been confined under such sentence for not less than one-half of the sentence imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the [good time statutes], may be released pursuant to subsection (e) of section 18-100 or to any other community correction program approved by the commissioner of correction.”