49 N.Y.2d 762 | NY | 1980
[…] Whether arbitration by an insured of a "hit-and-run” claim be regarded as originating in contract or statute (as to which see Motor Vehicle Acc. bid. Corp. v National Grange Mut. Ins. Co., 19 NY2d 115, 118-119, characterizing the rights of hit-and-run victims as "statutory” in contrast with the contractual. rights of an insured injured by an uninsured motorist) is not determinative of the rights of plaintiff, who had no contract with Water Taxi or the other defendants, and is required to arbitrate her hit-and-run claim against Water Taxi only because section 370 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law mandates that a self-insured taxi company’s bond "provide for uninsured motorists coverage in the minimal amount and in the form provided for” in subdivision 2-a of section 167 of the Insurance Law (see, also, Insurance Law, § 606, subd [b]; 11 NYCRR § 60.4; and New York Automobile Accident Indemnification Endorsement Paragraph 7 [requiring arbitration when "any person making claim” and the insurer do not agree]; and Chemick v Hartford