Velasquez-Campuzano v. Marfa Nat. Bank
[…] As pointed out by the United States as amici, after the occurrence of the transaction at issue here, Congress saw fit to remedy this situation by explicitly providing blanket immunity from civil liability for a bank's disclosure of information required by Federal law. See Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, Pub.L. 102-550, 106 Stat. 4059 (Oct. 28, 1992) (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5318). This statute provides in part:

Any financial institution that makes a disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation or a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority ... shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States or any constitution, law or regulation of any State or political subdivision thereof, for such disclosure or for any failure to notify the person involved in the transaction or any other person of such disclosure.

31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3) (emphasis added). The United States takes no position as to the applicability of this statute to the case at bar. The parties have not briefed this issue, but it is fairly raised by the present posture and facts of this case.