Velasquez-Campuzano v. Marfa Nat. Bank
[…] United States v. Beaumont, 972 F.2d 91 (5th Cir. 1992). It should be noted in passing that the law has since changed. See Ratzlaf v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 114 S. Ct. 655, 126 L. Ed. 2d 615 (1994) (holding that to prove illegal structuring, government must make additional showing that accused knew his conduct was illegal).

Of course, not all criminal activity is subject to reporting under OCC rules. See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(b). In this case however, the transaction at issue fell within the Bank's obligation to report "[a]ny known or suspected criminal violation ... of any section of the United States Code ... involving a financial transaction conducted through the bank and involving ... $1000 or more in bank funds or other assets, where the bank believes, in good faith, that ... [it] was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(b)(4). Persons who cross a United States border with an amount of cash that exceeds $10,000 must notify the government that they are doing so. 31 U.S.C. § 5316.

[6] Section 3403(c) of the RFPA states: