178 Conn. 371 | Conn. | 1979
[…] While we agree with the salutary principle that the summary judgment procedure is ill-adapted to negligence cases, since the conclusion of negligence is normally one of fact; Spencer v. Good Earth Restaurant Corporation, 164 Conn. 194, 198, 319 A.2d 403 (1972); Cappiello v. Haselman, 154 Conn. 490, 495, 227 A.2d
We find no error in the trial court’s decision sustaining the defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Section 31-293a provides, in part: “No right against fellow employee; exception. If an employee or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1 or unless such wrong was wilful or malicious.”