178 Conn. 371 | Conn. | 1979
[…] 178 Conn. 371 | Conn. | 1979
Section 31-284 of the General Statutes, in part, provides, as a basic tenet of our workmen’s compensation law, that “[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment.” Section 31-293a provides, in part, that “no action may be brought against . . . [a] fellow employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle.” In this case, we are called upon to decide whether the trial court erred when, in construing these statutes, it determined that the defendant Frank Valla, doing business as Frank Valla Catering, was not liable to a suit for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as a fellow employee of