Veit v. Barbaro
[…] It is interesting to note that the Commissioner quite properly cites People ex rel. Broadway & 96th St. Realty Co. v. Walsh (203 App. Div. 468). This case approves the procedure of appeal within the line of administrative officials before allowing recourse to the courts. However, the court there bottomed its approval contingent upon ‘ ‘ that substantial justice be done in these circumstances ”. It is clear that to require the petitioners to exhaust their administrative remedies here would not result in substantial justice.

The question of substantive relief is not so easily determined. Sections 62 (subd. 1), and 131 (subd. 2) of the 'Social .Services Law provide a general mandate for social services officials.

Section 62 (subd. 1) provides: “1. * * * each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care *120of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself.”