Veit v. Barbaro
[…] The question of substantive relief is not so easily determined. Sections 62 (subd. 1), and 131 (subd. 2) of the 'Social .Services Law provide a general mandate for social services officials.

Section 62 (subd. 1) provides: “1. * * * each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care *120of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself.”

Section 131 (subd. 2) states: “2. As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shall be provided services to maintain and strengthen family life * * * Whenever practicable, assistance and service shall be given a needy person in his own home.”

Both parties rely on the rules and regulations of the department and the commission which provide the framework for the implementation of this mandate.