Veit Co. v. Lake County
[…] Relators contend that because the planning commission failed to comply with these statutory requirements, they are entitled to have their application granted. Respondents contend that the written denial that relators received on August 16, 2004, and the verbatim transcript of the August 16 hearing conform to the requirements of section 15.99.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review. Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn.2001).

Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2 (Supp.2003), states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, section 462.358, subdivision 3b, or chapter 505, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning, septic systems, or expansion of the metropolitan urban service area for a permit, license, or other governmental approval of an action. Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request. If an agency denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request.
(b) When a vote on a resolution or properly made motion to approve a request fails for any reason, the failure shall constitute a denial of the request provided that those voting against the motion state on the record the reasons why they oppose the request. A denial of a request because of a failure to approve a resolution or motion does not preclude an immediate submission of a same or similar request.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (b), if an agency, other than a multimember governing body, denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request. If a multimember governing body denies a request, it must state the reasons for denial on the record and provide the applicant in writing a statement of the reasons for the denial. If the written statement is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision under this section. The written statement must be consistent with the reasons stated in the record at the time of the denial. The written statement must be provided to the applicant upon adoption.

(Emphasis added.) The definition of "agency" includes a county. Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 1(a) (Supp.2003).

Under Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a), an agency has 60 days to approve or deny a zoning request, and if the agency fails to deny the request within 60 days, the request is approved by operation of law. Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a), also requires that if an agency denies a zoning request, the agency "must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request." There is no dispute that the planning commission denied relators' CUP application within the permitted 60-day period; a motion to deny the application was passed at the August 16, 2004[1] commission meeting, and a written notice *729 of denial was given to relators' representative at the meeting. But the written notice of denial did not state any reasons for the denial.

In Demolition Landfill Servs., LLC v. City of Duluth, 609 N.W.2d 278 (Minn. App.2000), review denied (Minn. July 25, 2000), this court construed as mandatory the requirement in Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2 (1998), that "[i]f an agency denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request." The Demolition Landfill court concluded, "Absent a denial within the statutory time limit and simultaneous, written reasons for the denial, the permit application is approved." 609 N.W.2d at 282. By requiring "simultaneous, written reasons for the denial" to avoid automatic approval, the