Veit Co. v. Lake County
[…] Reversed.

NOTES

[*] Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.

[1] August 14, 2004, was the 60th day after relators submitted their application. Because August 14 fell on a Saturday, the deadline for denying the application was extended to the following business day, Monday, August 16, 2004. See Gun Lake Ass'n v. County of Aitkin, 612 N.W.2d 177, 181 (Minn.App.2000) (citing Minn.Stat. § 645.15).

[2] Under Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2, the permitted period for denying a request is ordinarily 60 days. But under Minn.Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(f) (Supp.2003), "[a]n agency may extend the time limit in subdivision 2 before the end of the initial 60-day period by providing written notice of the extension to the applicant. The notification must state the reasons for the extension and its anticipated length, which may not exceed 60 days unless approved by the applicant." There is no claim that the planning commission extended the initial 60-day period.