Veit Co. v. Lake County
[…] Therefore, the Demolition Landfill construction of the written-reasons requirement applies to this case. See State v. Anderson, 666 N.W.2d 696, 700 (Minn. 2003) (stating that when the legislature does not amend the supreme court's construction of a statute, the court's construction stands) (citing W. Union Tel. Co. v. Spaeth, 232 Minn. 128, 131-32, 44 N.W.2d 440, 441-42 (Minn.1950) ("The judicial construction of a statute, so long as it is unreversed, is as much a part thereof as if it had been written into it originally"); see also Minn.Stat. § 645.17 (2002) (providing that "when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language")).