705 N.W.2d 389 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Smith v. Cliffs on the Bay Condo. Ass'n, 463 Mich. 420, 430, 617 N.W.2d 536 (2000); In re Worker's Compensation Lien, 231 Mich.App. 556, 562-563, 591 N.W.2d 221 (1998). This Court "may not inquire into the knowledge, motives, or methods of the Legislature, and may not impose a construction on a statute based on a policy decision different from that chosen by the Legislature." Fowler v. Doan, 261 Mich.App. 595, 599, 683 N.W.2d 682 (2004) (citations omitted).
Applying these principles, we conclude that M.C.L. § 600.5851(1), read together with M.C.L. § 600.5851(7),[3] unambiguously excludes medical malpractice claimants from the disability grace period. M.C.L. § 600.5851(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years old or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. [Emphasis added.]
M.C.L. § 600.5851(7) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), if, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eight birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday or within the period of *394 limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later. If, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a, the person has reached his or her eight birthday, he or she is subject to the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a.
M.C.L. § 600.5851(1) begins with the phrase: "Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8). . . ." There is nothing ambiguous about this phrase. An everyday word familiar to most English-speaking people, "except" is not defined by statute, but is defined in the dictionary as "With the exclusion of. . . ." The American Heritage Dictionary, (2d college ed, 1985). Thus, the circumstances described in subsections 7 and 8 are excepted, or excluded, from the provisions of subsection 1. Further, subsections 1 and 7 do not conflict or, when read together, cause any ambiguity. M.C.L. § 600.5851(1) applies "if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues. . . ." (Emphasis added.)