Vega Aircraft Corp. v. Industrial Accident Commission
[…] But petitioner concedes, as it must in view of the language used in section 3600, Labor Code, that contributory negligence is not a defense to a compensation claim and in our opinion if Bowlin’s actions or failure to act constituted negligence that cannot serve so far as his employer’s misconduct is concerned “to mitigate the authorized severities of the law.”

As a final protest against the claimed unfairness of the award, counsel for petitioner calls our attention to that portion of section 4553, Labor Code, which provides for increased compensation “where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and wilful misconduct of any of the following: ... (e) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.” He declares that “there was no evidence whatever in the ease at bar that the alleged wilful misconduct, assuming but not conceding that there was such, was either committed by or acquiesced in by an executive, managing officer or general superintendent, ’ ’ and argues that under the reasoning of