542 P.2d 928 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] We conclude that the partition decree was not an agreement before the probate court and that it did not bind the probate court, although it did bind the individual heirs as of the time the property was distributed to them by the probate court. See, Helvey v. O’Neill, 153 Ind App 635, 288 NE2d 553 (1972). This conclusion is based on a consideration of the probate and partition statutes.
Under ORS 114.225, the personal representative “has a right to and shall take possession and control of the estate of the decedent,” with the exception of property already in the possession of an heir or devisee and not needed for administration. (Emphasis
ORS 105.205, provides that a suit for partition may be maintained in the following circumstances: