542 P.2d 928 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] The opinion said that while the court did not have jurisdiction to set aside the partition decree, it did have authority to follow the statutory rule of descent of real property, and decreed distribution to the heirs as tenants in common. This decree was entered December 17, 1974.
Appellants assert that distribution to the heirs as tenants in common constituted error by the probate court since the circuit court had already partitioned the land.
ORS 116.113(1) authorizes the probate court to
“* * * In its decree the court shall designate the persons in whom title to the estate available for distribution is vested and the portion of the estate or property to which each is entitled under the will, by agreement approved by the court or pursuant to intestate succession. * * *” (Emphasis supplied.)①
In this case there was no will. The court distributed the property to the heirs as tenants in common and not as the partition decree required.