542 P.2d 928 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] Final distribution of an estate is not decreed until taxes are paid and all claims have been processed.
Recognizing exclusive control over distribution in the probate court carries out the purposes of the distribution statutes and contributes to orderly administration of estates. Allowing the circuit court in another capacity to distribute the property would disrupt estate administration.
The probate court is also given responsibility for determining who takes what interests in the estate. ORS 116.113(4) provides:
“The decree of final distribution is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their interest therein, subject only to the right of appeal and the power of the court to vacate the decree.”
We conclude that at the time of distribution the partition decree did not constitute an agreement of the heirs under ORS 116.113(1).