Veazey v. Doherty
[…] Indeed, the Act is a departure from the common law and, as such, its provisions must be strictly adhered to by the parties. ESG Watts, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 191 Ill.2d 26, 30, 245 Ill.Dec. 288, 727 N.E.2d 1022, 1025 (2000); Fredman Brothers Furniture Co. v. Department of Revenue, 109 Ill.2d 202, 210-11, 93 Ill.Dec. 360, 486 N.E.2d 893 (1985).

In addition to requiring a complaint for review to be filed within 35 days from the date a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served on the appealing party (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1998)), section 3-107(a) of the Act specifies that the complaint must name "the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency * * * [as] defendants." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 1998). As stated by our supreme court, "[t]his requirement is mandatory and specific, and admits of no modification." Lockett v. Chicago Police Board, 133 Ill.2d 349, 354, 140 Ill.Dec. 394, 549 N.E.2d 1266, 1268 (1990).