Veazey v. Doherty
[…] Plaintiff does not seek the opportunity to file an amended complaint joining Tele-Communications as a defendant. Rather, plaintiff contends the filing of his amended complaint adding LaSalle, his asserted true employer, is sufficient to defeat dismissal. In so arguing, plaintiff relies on that portion of section 3-107(a) that states:

"If, during the course of a review action, the [circuit] court determines that a party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required * * * and only if that party was not named by the administrative agency in its final order as a party of record, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 21 days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed party as a defendant." *820 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2000).

Based on the above, plaintiff claims he had a right to file an amended complaint and suggests his amended pleading naming La-Salle satisfies the mandates of the Act.