Veazey v. Doherty
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues a finding in his favor on the issue of eligibility was mandated by the Administrative Review Act (Act), his due process rights were violated by the Board, and that the Board's decision of ineligibility was factually erroneous. We need not consider these issues since plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed as a result of his failure to comply with the Act's procedural mandates.

Section 3-102 of the Act explicitly conditions review of an administrative decision upon compliance within its provisions:

"Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1998).

Indeed, the Act is a departure from the common law and, as such, its provisions must be strictly adhered to by the parties. ESG Watts, Inc. v.