Vavro v. Commonwealth
[…] In pertinent part Section 301(c) (2) states:

[Wjlienever occupational disease is the basis for compensation, for disability or death under this act, it shall apply only to disability or death resulting from such disease and occurring within three hundred weeks after the last date of employment in an occupation or industry to which he [the worker] was exposed to hazards of such disease. . . .

According to Claimant’s testimony, Claimant’s husband worked in strip mines, primarily as a truck driver, but occasionally as “an oiler on the shovel and a pit man.”

Under Section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, “all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same.”