Vautrot v. West
[…] We agree that any such fees were not corporate expenses. Vautrot brought Count 2 in her second amended complaint on her own behalf and not on behalf of the corporation. As such, any legal fees that Vautrot incurs or that may be assessed against her as a result of that filing are her individual responsibility and do not constitute corporate obligations or debts to be paid as part of the receiver’s fees. See generally OCGA § 14-2-1432 (e) authorizing a trial court to order compensation to a receiver “from the assets of the corporation or proceeds from the sale of the assets.”

Judgment reversed.

Johnson, P. J., and Phipps, J., concur.