Vaughn v. Vaughn
[…] For example, while it is within the general equity power of the circuit court to transfer property from one person to another, including from one spouse to another, in a divorce action the circuit court “ ‘has no power to transfer the property of either spouse to the other, or otherwise dispose of it,’ ” except as expressly permitted by statute. Gebhard v. Gebhard, 253 Md. 125, 129, 252 A.2d 171 (1969) (quoting Dougherty v. Dougherty, 187 Md. 21, 32, 48 A.2d 451 (1946)).

*274Md.Code (1979 Repl.Vol., 2001 Supp.), section 8-202 of the Family Law Article (FL), authorizes the circuit court in a divorce case to determine ownership of property. Specifically, when a circuit court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce, it “may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property.” FL § 8-202(a)(l). Likewise, when the court grants an annulment or absolute divorce, it “may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property.” FL § 8-202(a)(2). Once the court determines the ownership of the personal and/or real property of the divorcing spouses, it may issue a decree stating the ownership interest of each party and, as to any jointly owned property, it may order a partition or sale in lieu of partition and a division of the proceeds. FL § 8-202(b).

Although the court has these statutorily conferred powers to determine ownership in a divorce action, it “may not transfer ownership of personal or real property from 1 party to the other,” except with respect to pensions and retirement plans, as permitted by FL § 8-205. FL § 8-202(a)(3).

One of the functions of the circuit court in a divorce action is to equitably distribute the parties’ “marital property.”