Vaughn v. Vaughn
[…] Our holding in this regard is consistent with that of the Florida District Court of Appeals in Rivera v. Southern Am. Fire Ins. Co., 361 So. 2d 193 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978). In interpreting language identical to that found in the Washington Insurance Association Guaranty Act, the Rivera court denied a claim for "bad faith" damages in excess of the applicable policy limits on the ground that the Florida Guaranty Act did not make the Florida Guaranty Association vicariously liable for its members' torts.

Finally, an examination of RCW 48.32.060(1)(a) further convinces us that as a matter of law the Association could not be responsible for the amount of the judgment that is in excess of Medallion's policy limits. That statute states in part: "In no event shall the association be obligated to a policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which the claim arises." No *531 acceptable rationale for avoiding the mandate of this statute has been advanced by plaintiff and we can find no reason to do so.

[2, 3] As her second argument, plaintiff urges that the trial court erred in refusing to reconsider its judgment in light of her new theory.