507 So. 2d 960 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1987
[…] As pertinent to this proceeding, the wife filed a petition seeking to have the husband held in contempt for failure to pay alimony.
After a hearing the trial court found that husband was in arrears in alimony payments of $1,325, that he was in contempt of court for failure to pay the alimony, that the evidence failed to show that the parties had contracted a common-law marriage, and that the evidence failed to show that the parties had cohabited in violation of section 30-2-55, Code 1975, which is in pertinent part as follows:
"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition *961 of a party to the decree and proof... that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex."
The husband was not incarcerated, but was allowed to purge himself by making the alimony payments previously decreed. The husband appeals from this decree.
Before considering the merits of husband's claim, we review some propositions of law applicable to this proceeding.