507 So. 2d 960 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1987
[…] Thus, while not every occurrence of postmarital unchastity by a former spouse will bar the right to alimony, a petitioner need not prove the former spouse is habitually living with another and that the couple consider themselves married. The question of whether the petitioner under this statute has met the burden of proof is ultimately a question *962 of fact." (emphasis ours; citations omitted)
In our Parish opinion we relied upon a similar provision enacted by the New York legislature in construing section 30-2-55. See, N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law § 248 (McKinney 1977). The pertinent provisions of the New York legislation provide:
"Where an action for divorce ... is brought by a husband or wife, and a final judgment of divorce ... has been rendered, the court, by order upon the application of the husband on notice, and on proof of the marriage of the wife after such final judgment, must modify such final judgment ... by annulling the provisions of such final judgment ... directing payments of money for the support of the wife. The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man ... although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment ... by annulling the provisions of such final judgment... directing payment of money for the support of such wife."
N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law § 248 (McKinney 1977).
Thus, under the New York statute, which is very similar to our own, the court must terminate alimony paid to the wife if she remarries, and the court may terminate alimony payments to the wife if she is proven to be cohabiting with another man.