Vaughn v. State
[…] In appellant’s fourth point, he contends that because the jury was not instructed on the amended range of punishment he was denied due process and effective assistance of counsel. Appellant argues that § 1.160(2), RSMo 1986 mandates that the jury be instructed according to the range of punishment provided in the amended statute. At the time when appellant was informed of the allegations against him in March 1984, it was done under § 565.008.2, RSMo 1978, which provided the range of punishment to be not less than ten years or more than life imprisonment. Effective October 1, 1984, § 565.021.2, RSMo 1986, provided that second degree murder is a Class A felony. The range of punishment for class A felonies is found in § 558.011, RSMo 1986, which was effective August 13, 1984. The range is “not less than ten years and not to exceed thirty years, or life imprisonment.” § 558.011, RSMo 1986. Appellant was sentenced to thirty years.

It is recognized that when a penalty for a crime is reduced, the reduced penalty is applicable even though enacted after the date of the alleged offense. § 1.160(2), RSMo 1986; State ex rel. Cole v.