Vaughan v. County of Mississippi
[…] Plaintiff’s sole assignment of error is that the trial court erred in its judgment that plaintiff’s fee is payable out of the first payments to the widow and that a “lump-sum” payment of plaintiff’s fee is not now due. Plaintiff now seeks a review of the award by the Division and judgment entered thereon by the circuit court, despite the fact that no review of the award by the Division was sought by plaintiff, pursuant to § 287.490.

Section 287.490 provides, in part, that: “The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shall within thirty days from the date of the final award appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the accident occurred. . ."
Section 287.500 states that: