Vatore v. Commissioner of Consumer Affairs
[…] In particular, the question is whether the State statute preempts Local Laws, 1990, No. 67 of the City of New York.

In 1990, the New York City Council enacted Local Law No. 67 (adding Administrative Code of City of NY § 17-177), with the stated purpose of reducing the access of minors to tobacco products through restrictions on distribution of tobacco products in vending machines. The local law prohibits the siting of tobacco product vending machines in public places other than taverns (§ 17-177 [b]), defined as "establishment[s] where alcoholic *648 beverages are sold and served for on-site consumption and in which the service of food, if served at all, is incidental to the sale of such beverages" (§ 17-177 [a] [5]).