Vatore v. Commissioner of Consumer Affairs
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be *652 reversed, with costs, and judgment granted declaring valid Local Laws, 1990, No. 67 of the City of New York.

Order reversed, etc.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiffs cited section 480-a of the Tax Law, which requires dealers and vending machine operators to register with the State Department of Taxation; section 399-e of the General Business Law, which requires the posting of a notice prohibiting sale to minors on all cigarette vending machines; section 260.20 of the Penal Law, which prohibits the sale of tobacco to minors; and article 13-E of the Public Health Law, which regulates indoor smoking in buildings open to the public.

[2] Public Health Law § 1399-dd permits the location of cigarette vending machines "(a) in a bar * * * or the bar area of a food service establishment with a valid, on-premises full liquor license; (b) in a private club; (c) in a tobacco business * * *; or (d) in a place of employment which has an insignificant portion of its regular workforce comprised of people under the age of eighteen years and only in such locations that are not accessible to the general public".